Cricket World
AddThis Feed Button Latest News
   
Explore all the information like schedule / fixtures, result and statistics on ICC World Twenty20 Qualifier 2013/14. ICC World Twenty20 Qualifier, 2013 host in United Arab Emirates (UAE) in November. Total 16 teams participate in the T20 tournament. Five teams from Europe, four teams from Asia, three teams from Africa and Americas and one from East Asia Pacific. The top six teams qualify for the 2014 ICC World Twenty20 played in Bangladesh.

Group A: Ireland, Canada, Hong Kong, Italy, Namibia, Uganda, USA and UAE
Group B: Afghanistan, Bermuda, Denmark, Netherlands, Nepal, Kenya, Papua New Guinea and Scotland
Result: Ireland won the 2013/14 ICC World Twenty20 Qualifier

ICC World Twenty20 Qualifier, 2013/14


Nov-2013
Fri 15
06:00 GMT, 10:00 local
1st Match, Group A - Ireland vs Namibia
Sheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi
Ireland won by 32 runs
Fri 15
06:00 GMT, 10:00 local
2nd Match, Group A - United Arab Emirates vs Uganda
Sheikh Zayed Stadium Nursery 1, Abu Dhabi
U.A.E. won by 8 wickets (with 34 balls remaining)
Fri 15
06:00 GMT, 10:00 local
3rd Match, Group B - Denmark vs Nepal
ICC Global Cricket Academy Ground No 2, Dubai
Nepal won by 5 wickets (with 41 balls remaining)
Fri 15
06:00 GMT, 10:00 local
4th Match, Group B - Bermuda vs Scotland
Sharjah Cricket Association Stadium, Sharjah
Bermuda won by 18 runs
Fri 15
10:00 GMT, 14:00 local
5th Match, Group A - Canada vs United States of America
Sheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi
U.S.A. won by 5 wickets (with 1 ball remaining)
Fri 15
10:00 GMT, 14:00 local
6th Match, Group A - Hong Kong vs Italy
Sheikh Zayed Stadium Nursery 1, Abu Dhabi
Hong Kong won by 7 wickets (with 8 balls remaining)
Fri 15
10:00 GMT, 14:00 local
7th Match, Group B - Kenya vs Papua New Guinea
ICC Global Cricket Academy Ground No 2, Dubai
P.N.G. won by 4 wickets (with 14 balls remaining)
Fri 15
10:00 GMT, 14:00 local
8th Match, Group B - Afghanistan vs Netherlands
Sharjah Cricket Association Stadium, Sharjah
Netherlands won by 7 wickets (with 7.1 overs remaining)
Sat 16
06:00 GMT, 10:00 local
10th Match, Group B - Bermuda vs Denmark
ICC Global Cricket Academy, Dubai
Bermuda won b 9 wickets (with 22 balls remaining)
Sat 16
06:00 GMT, 10:00 local
9th Match, Group A - United Arab Emirates vs Namibia
Sheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi
U.A.E. won by 5 wickets (with 6 balls remaining)
Sat 16
10:00 GMT, 14:00 local
11th Match, Group A - Canada vs Ireland
Sheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi
Ireland won by 2 runs
Sat 16
10:00 GMT, 14:00 local
12th Match, Group A - Hong Kong vs Uganda
Sheikh Zayed Stadium Nursery 1, Abu Dhabi
Hong Kong won by 4 wickets (with 11 balls remaining)
Sat 16
10:00 GMT, 14:00 local
13th Match, Group A - United States of America vs Italy
Sheikh Zayed Stadium Nursery 2, Abu Dhabi
Italy won by 6 wickets (with 4 balls remaining)
Sat 16
10:00 GMT, 14:00 local
14th Match, Group B - Netherlands vs Papua New Guinea
ICC Global Cricket Academy, Dubai
P.N.G. won by 52 runs
Sat 16
10:00 GMT, 14:00 local
15th Match, Group B - Kenya vs Nepal
ICC Global Cricket Academy Ground No 2, Dubai
Nepal won by 6 wickets (with 2 balls remaining)
Sat 16
10:00 GMT, 14:00 local
16th Match, Group B - Afghanistan vs Scotland
Sharjah Cricket Association Stadium, Sharjah
Afghanistan won by 17 runs
Sun 17
10:00 GMT, 14:00 local
17th Match, Group A - Namibia vs United States of America
Sheikh Zayed Stadium Nursery 1, Abu Dhabi
Namibia won by 35 runs
Sun 17
10:00 GMT, 14:00 local
18th Match, Group A - United Arab Emirates vs Ireland
Sheikh Zayed Stadium Nursery 2, Abu Dhabi
Ireland won by 5 runs
Sun 17
10:00 GMT, 14:00 local
19th Match, Group B - Bermuda vs Netherlands
ICC Global Cricket Academy, Dubai
Netherlands won by 8 wickets (with 24 balls remaining)
Sun 17
10:00 GMT, 14:00 local
20th Match, Group B - Afghanistan vs Papua New Guinea
Sharjah Cricket Association Stadium, Sharjah
Afghanistan won by 6 wickets (with 0 balls remaining) (D/L method)
Mon 18
06:00 GMT, 10:00 local
21st Match, Group A - Italy vs Uganda
Sheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi
Uganda won by 1 wicket (with 1 ball remaining)
Mon 18
06:00 GMT, 10:00 local
22nd Match, Group B - Denmark vs Kenya
ICC Global Cricket Academy, Dubai
Kenya won by 8 wickets (with 65 balls remaining)
Mon 18
10:00 GMT, 14:00 local
23rd Match, Group A - Canada vs Hong Kong
Sheikh Zayed Stadium Nursery 1, Abu Dhabi
Hong Kong won by 53 runs
Mon 18
10:00 GMT, 14:00 local
24th Match, Group B - Scotland vs Nepal
ICC Global Cricket Academy Ground No 2, Dubai
Scotland won by 8 wickets (with 4 balls remaining)
Tue 19
06:00 GMT, 10:00 local
25th Match, Group A - Italy vs Namibia
Sheikh Zayed Stadium Nursery 1, Abu Dhabi
Namibia won by 3 wickets (with 0 balls remaining)
Tue 19
06:00 GMT, 10:00 local
26th Match, Group B - Denmark vs Netherlands
ICC Global Cricket Academy Ground No 2, Dubai
Netherlands won by 7 wickets (with 56 balls remaining)
Tue 19
10:00 GMT, 14:00 local
27th Match, Group A - United Arab Emirates vs Hong Kong
Sheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi
United Arab Emirates won by 7 wickets (with 8 balls remaining)
Tue 19
10:00 GMT, 14:00 local
28th Match, Group A - Canada vs Uganda
Sheikh Zayed Stadium Nursery 1, Abu Dhabi
Canada won by 44 runs
Tue 19
10:00 GMT, 14:00 local
29th Match, Group B - Kenya vs Scotland
ICC Global Cricket Academy, Dubai
Kenya won by 92 runs
Tue 19
10:00 GMT, 14:00 local
30th Match, Group B - Nepal vs Papua New Guinea
Sharjah Cricket Association Stadium, Sharjah
Nepal won by 7 wickets (with 10 balls remaining)
Wed 20
06:00 GMT, 10:00 local
31st Match, Group A - Ireland vs United States of America
Sheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi
Ireland won by 75 runs
Wed 20
06:00 GMT, 10:00 local
32nd Match, Group B - Afghanistan vs Bermuda
ICC Global Cricket Academy, Dubai
Afghanistan won by 8 wickets (with 61 balls remaining)
Wed 20
10:00 GMT, 14:00 local
33rd Match, Group A - Hong Kong vs Namibia
Sheikh Zayed Stadium Nursery 2, Abu Dhabi
Hong Kong won by 8 wickets (with 10 balls remaining)
Wed 20
10:00 GMT, 14:00 local
34th Match, Group B - Netherlands vs Nepal
Sharjah Cricket Association Stadium, Sharjah
Netherlands won by 5 wickets (with 22 balls remaining)
Thu 21
06:00 GMT, 10:00 local
35th Match, Group A - Ireland vs Italy
Sheikh Zayed Stadium Nursery 1, Abu Dhabi
Match abandoned without a ball bowled
Thu 21
06:00 GMT, 10:00 local
36th Match, Group B - Scotland vs Papua New Guinea
ICC Global Cricket Academy, Dubai
Scotland won by 84 runs
Thu 21
06:00 GMT, 10:00 local
37th Match, Group B - Afghanistan vs Denmark
ICC Global Cricket Academy Ground No 2, Dubai
Afghanistan won by 2 wickets (with 27 balls remaining)
Thu 21
10:00 GMT, 14:00 local
38th Match, Group A - United States of America vs Uganda
Sheikh Zayed Stadium Nursery 2, Abu Dhabi
Match abandoned without a ball bowled
Thu 21
10:00 GMT, 14:00 local
39th Match, Group B - Bermuda vs Kenya
ICC Global Cricket Academy Ground No 2, Dubai
Kenya won by 7 wickets (with 40 balls remaining)
Fri 22
06:00 GMT, 10:00 local
40th Match, Group A - United Arab Emirates vs Canada
Sheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi
United Arab Emirates won by 36 runs
Fri 22
06:00 GMT, 10:00 local
41st Match, Group B - Netherlands vs Scotland
ICC Global Cricket Academy, Dubai
Scotland won by 15 runs
Fri 22
06:00 GMT, 10:00 local
42nd Match, Group B - Denmark vs Papua New Guinea
Sharjah Cricket Association Stadium, Sharjah
Match abandoned without a ball bowled
Fri 22
10:00 GMT, 14:00 local
43rd Match, Group A - Ireland vs Uganda
Sheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi
Ireland won by 48 runs
Fri 22
10:00 GMT, 14:00 local
44th Match, Group A - Hong Kong vs United States of America
Sheikh Zayed Stadium Nursery 2, Abu Dhabi
Hong Kong won by 67 runs
Fri 22
10:00 GMT, 14:00 local
45th Match, Group B - Afghanistan vs Nepal
Sharjah Cricket Association Stadium, Sharjah
Afghanistan won by 9 wickets (with 4 balls remaining)
Sat 23
06:00 GMT, 10:00 local
46th Match, Group A - Canada vs Namibia
Sheikh Zayed Stadium Nursery 1, Abu Dhabi
Namibia won by 7 wickets (with 3 balls remaining)
Sat 23
06:00 GMT, 10:00 local
47th Match, Group B - Kenya vs Netherlands
ICC Global Cricket Academy, Dubai
Netherlands won by 29 runs
Sat 23
10:00 GMT, 14:00 local
48th Match, Group A - United Arab Emirates vs Italy
Sheikh Zayed Stadium Nursery 2, Abu Dhabi
Italy won by 67 runs
Sat 23
10:00 GMT, 14:00 local
49th Match, Group B - Bermuda vs Nepal
ICC Global Cricket Academy, Dubai
Nepal won by 21 runs
Sun 24
06:00 GMT, 10:00 local
50th Match, Group A - Canada vs Italy
Sheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi
Canada won by 5 wickets (with 4 balls remaining)
Sun 24
06:00 GMT, 10:00 local
51st Match, Group A - Namibia vs Uganda
Sheikh Zayed Stadium Nursery 1, Abu Dhabi
Namibia won by 38 runs
Sun 24
06:00 GMT, 10:00 local
52nd Match, Group B - Denmark vs Scotland
ICC Global Cricket Academy Ground No 2, Dubai
Scotland won by 75 runs
Sun 24
10:00 GMT, 14:00 local
53rd Match, Group A - Hong Kong vs Ireland
Sheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi
Ireland won by 85 runs
Sun 24
10:00 GMT, 14:00 local
54th Match, Group A - United Arab Emirates vs United States of America
Sheikh Zayed Stadium Nursery 1, Abu Dhabi
United Arab Emirates won by 14 runs
Sun 24
10:00 GMT, 14:00 local
55th Match, Group B - Bermuda vs Papua New Guinea
ICC Global Cricket Academy Ground No 2, Dubai
Papua New Guinea won by 25 runs
Sun 24
10:00 GMT, 14:00 local
56th Match, Group B - Afghanistan vs Kenya
Sharjah Cricket Association Stadium, Sharjah
Afghanistan won by 34 runs
Tue 26
06:00 GMT, 10:00 local
57th Match - 13th place play-off - Uganda vs Bermuda
ICC Global Cricket Academy Ground No 2, Dubai
Uganda won by 11 runs
Tue 26
06:00 GMT, 10:00 local
58th Match - 15th place play-off - United States of America vs Denmark
Sharjah Cricket Association Stadium, Sharjah
United States of America won by 21 runs
Tue 26
10:00 GMT, 14:00 local
59th Match - 11th place play-off - Canada vs Kenya
Sharjah Cricket Association Stadium, Sharjah
Kenya won by 21 runs
Wed 27
06:00 GMT, 10:00 local
60th Match, Quarter-Final - Hong Kong vs Nepal
Sheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi
Nepal won by 5 wickets (with 0 balls remaining)
Wed 27
06:00 GMT, 10:00 local
61st Match, Qualifying Play-off Semi-Final - Namibia vs Papua New Guinea
Sheikh Zayed Stadium Nursery 1, Abu Dhabi
Papua New Guinea won by 25 runs
Wed 27
06:00 GMT, 10:00 local
62nd Match, Qualifying Play-off Semi-Final - Scotland vs Italy
Sheikh Zayed Stadium Nursery 2, Abu Dhabi
Scotland won by 7 wickets (with 15 balls remaining)
Wed 27
10:00 GMT, 14:00 local
63rd Match, Quarter-Final - United Arab Emirates vs Netherlands
Sheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi
United Arab Emirates won by 10 runs
Thu 28
06:00 GMT, 10:00 local
64th Match - Papua New Guinea vs Hong Kong
Sheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi
Hong Kong won by 29 runs
Thu 28
06:00 GMT, 10:00 local
65th Match - 9th place play-off - Namibia vs Italy
Sheikh Zayed Stadium Nursery 2, Abu Dhabi
Italy won by 25 runs
Thu 28
10:00 GMT, 14:00 local
66th Match - Scotland vs Netherlands
Sheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi
Netherlands won by 8 wickets (with 2.1 overs remaining)
Fri 29
06:00 GMT, 10:00 local
67th Match, 7th place play-off - Papua New Guinea vs Scotland
Sheikh Zayed Stadium Nursery 1, Abu Dhabi
Scotland won by 5 wickets (with 0 balls remaining)
Fri 29
10:00 GMT, 14:00 local
1st Semi-Final - Afghanistan vs Nepal
Sheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi
Afghanistan won by 7 wickets (with 34 balls remaining)
Fri 29
10:00 GMT, 14:00 local
70th Match, 5th place play-off - Hong Kong vs Netherlands
Sheikh Zayed Stadium Nursery 1, Abu Dhabi
Netherlands won by 7 wickets (with 8 balls remaining)
Fri 29 Day/Night
14:00 GMT, 18:00 local
2nd Semi-Final - Ireland vs United Arab Emirates
Sheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi
Ireland won by 62 runs
Sat 30
10:00 GMT, 14:00 local
3rd place play-off - Nepal vs United Arab Emirates
Sheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi
Nepal won by 5 wickets (with 4 balls remaining)
Sat 30 Day/Night
14:00 GMT, 18:00 local
Final - Afghanistan vs Ireland
Sheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi
Ireland won by 68 runs

The top six teams qualify for the 2014 ICC World Twenty20

  1. Ireland
  2. Afghanistan
  3. Nepal
  4. United Arab Emirates
  5. Netherlands
  6. Hong Kong
  7. Scotland
  8. Papua New Guinea
  9. Italy
  10. Namibia
  11. Kenya
  12. Canada
  13. Uganda
  14. Bermuda
  15. United States
  16. Denmark

Note: Fixtures and start times are subject to change. The Cricketworld4u.com is not responsible for any changes that may be made. No responsibility is taken by Cricketworld4u for the accuracy of this information.
Live Scores
Bangalore vs Kolkata
Bangalore (148/5 in 20 ov)
Scores delayed by 15 mins Kolkata won by 2 runs
Hyderabad vs Delhi
Preview
Match is scheduled to begin at 10:30 GMT
Chennai vs Mumbai
Preview
Match is scheduled to begin at 14:30 GMT

ICC World Twenty20 Qualifier, 2013/14 News






Feedback Form